Top Students Honored at Annual Academic and Athletic Convocation

June 9, 2015

The Archives

IMG_1011_cc

Pictured left to right: Nerissa Siwietz, Michigan City, Ind., Excellence in Humanities Award and Excellence in 21st Century Math and Science Award; Grace Dybing, La Porte, Ind., Excellence in Humanities Award; Mary Frances “Frannie” Eisenhauer, Beverly Shores, Ind., Leadership and Service Award; Rachael Yemc, Long Beach, Ind., Traute and Miller Bransfield Award; Megan Gillen, La Porte, Ind., Excellence in 21st Century Math and Science Award.

La Lumiere School honored its top students and student-athletes during the School’s annual Academic and Athletic Convocation that was held on Wednesday, May 13. Students were recognized for their outstanding academic and athletic achievement.

11th GRADE (FIFTH FORM) ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Traute and Miller Bransfield Award — Rachael Yemc, Long Beach, Ind.

La Lumiere School’s mission is to develop the fundamental principles of character, scholarship, and faith in its students as it prepares them for the responsibilities and opportunities of adulthood. This award honors the 11th grade (fifth form) student who best portrays the La Lumiere ideal as expressed in its mission statement. This is the highest award La Lumiere School bestows on an underclassman.

Leadership and Service Award — Mary Frances “Frannie” Eisenhauer, Beverly Shores, Ind.

Awarded to the 11th grade (fifth form) student who has demonstrated exemplary leadership and character, and who has chosen to serve both the La Lumiere community and the community at large with his or her talents, although he or she may or may not have held a leadership office.

Excellence in Humanities Award — Grace Dybing, La Porte, Ind.; Nerissa Siwietz, Michigan City, Ind.

Awarded to the 11th grade (fifth form) student(s) who has excelled in his or her study of the humanities and who has demonstrated a genuine passion for the subjects.

Excellence in 21st Century Math and Science Award — Megan Gillen, La Porte, Ind.; Nerissa Siwietz, Michigan City, Ind.

Awarded to the 11th grade (fifth form) student(s) who has demonstrated a commitment to his/her studies in mathematics and in the sciences, and whose insights into these subjects signal the potential to contribute to advancements in the 21st Century.

SCHOLAR ATHLETE AWARDS

In addition to the major awards given above, La Lumiere recognized students from each sport who has demonstrated excellence in their academics and exceptional performance and contribution in athletics.

FALL

Crew (Boys)

Excellence in Performance, Austin Pitchford, New Buffalo, Mich.

Excellence in Contribution, Isaac Albano, La Porte, Ind.

Crew (Girls)

Excellence in Performance, Amelia Murphy, La Porte, Ind.

Excellence in Contribution, Sarah Van Sessen, Westville, Ind.

Cross Country (Boys)

Excellence in Performance, Daniel Goodman, La Porte, Ind.

Excellence in Contribution, Joshua Grant, La Porte, Ind.

Cross Country (Girls)

Excellence in Performance, Megan Gillen, La Porte, Ind.

Excellence in Contribution, Shan “Jenny” Xue, Qingdao, China

Football

Excellence in Performance, Eric Yoo, Seoul, South Korea

Excellence in Contribution, Austin Chuning, Chicago

Golf (Girls)

Excellence in Performance, Demi Striglos, Decatur, Ill.

Excellence in Contribution, Blair Arnell, Chesterton, Ind.

Soccer (Boys)

Excellence in Performance, Noah Wennekes, Michigan City, Ind.

Excellence in Contribution, Sam Sturtevant, Plymouth, Ind.

Soccer (Girls)

Excellence in Performance, Allison Coffeen, La Porte, Ind.

Excellence in Contribution, Emily Beach, South Bend, Ind.

Tennis (Boys)

Excellence in Performance, Ricky Newell, Schererville, Ind.

Excellence in Contribution, Sam Kamyszew, Chicago

Volleyball

Excellence in Performance, Lydia Costello, Chesterton, Ind.

Excellence in Contribution, Ana Kleihege, La Porte, Ind.

WINTER

Basketball (Boys Varsity Blue)

Excellence in Performance, Eduardo Maitin, Panama City, Panama

Excellence in Contribution, Hunter Dunifon, La Porte, Ind.

Basketball (Boys Varsity White)

Excellence in Performance, Jalen Coleman-Lands, Indianapolis

Excellence in Contribution, Drew Cayce, Libertyville, Ill.

Basketball (Girls)

Excellence in Performance, Lily Kennedy, La Porte, Ind.

Excellence in Contribution, Lucy Caplice, Michigan City, Ind.

Cheerleading

Excellence in Performance, Stephanie Zaccone, Michigan City, Ind.

Excellence in Contribution, Mary Frances “Frannie” Eisenhauer, Beverly Shores, Ind.

SPRING

Baseball

Excellence in Performance, John Lawicki, Portage, Ind.

Excellence in Contribution, Austin Chuning, Chicago

Crew (Boys)

Excellence in Performance, Austin Pitchford, New Buffalo, Mich.

Excellence in Contribution, Isaac Albano, La Porte, Ind.

Crew (Girls)

Excellence in Performance, Sarah Van Sessen, Westville, Ind.

Excellence in Contribution, Amelia Murphy, La Porte, Ind.

Golf (Boys)

Excellence in Performance, Patrick Smith, Muncie, Ind.

Excellence in Contribution, Noah Wennekes, Michigan City, Ind.

Lacrosse

Excellence in Performance, George Eisenhauer, Beverly Shores, Ind.

Excellence in Contribution, Rowan Whalen, La Porte, Ind.

Soccer (Girls)

Excellence in Performance, Kristi Koehm, La Porte, Ind.

Excellence in Contribution, Abigail Babcock, La Porte, Ind.

Tennis (Girls)

Excellence in Performance, Elizabeth McGuckin, Long Beach, Ind.

Excellence in Contribution, Megan Jelinek, Flossmoor, Ill.

Track & Field (Boys)

Excellence in Performance, Jung Hoon (Daniel) Lee, Seoul, South Korea

Excellence in Contribution, Daniel Goodman, La Porte, Ind.

Track & Field (Girls)

Excellence in Performance, Lucy Caplice, Michigan City, Ind.

Excellence in Contribution, Johanna Guentert, South Bend, Ind.

HIGHEST ACADEMIC GPA

12th GRADE (SIXTH FORM)

Sixth form students were honored at commencement on Friday, May 22:

Ana Kleihege, La Porte, Ind.

Natalie Newell, Schererville, Ind.

11th GRADE (FIFTH FORM)

Rachael Yemc, Long Beach, Ind.

10th GRADE (FOURTH FORM)

Zoe Surma, La Porte, Ind.

9th GRADE (THIRD FORM)

Olivia Dybing, La Porte, Ind.

AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE

The following are awards for excellence that were given to outstanding 12th grade (sixth form) students in each particular area of study.

Excellence in the Study of Multicultural Literature and Composition

Madison Bratton, New Carlisle, Ind.

Lucas Conner, Michigan City, Ind.

Excellence in the Study of AP English Literature and Composition

Lydia Costello, Chesterton, Ind.

Livia Gazzolo, Harbert, Mich.

Excellence in the Study of AP Economics

Natalie Newell, Schererville, Ind.

Excellence in the Study of Algebra/Trigonometry

Sameer Sawaqed, Oak Lawn, Ill.

Excellence in the Study of AP Statistics

Cecilia Crowe, Owensboro, Ky.

Natalie Newell, Schererville, Ind.

Excellence in the Study of Finite Mathematics

Bradley Nygren, Michigan City, Ind.

Excellence in the Study of AP Calculus

Ana Kleihege, La Porte, Ind.

Excellence in the Study of Government

Patrick Cayce, Libertyville, Ill.

Excellence in the Study of AP Comparative Government

Christian Carlsen, Aarhus V, Denmark

Excellence in the Study of AP U.S. Government

Angela Feikes-Mofield, La Porte, Ind.

Excellence in the Study of Introduction to Drama

Mark Van Sessen, Westville, Ind.

Excellence in the Study of Advanced Spanish Literature

Patrick Cayce, Libertyville, Ill.

Cecilia Crowe, Owensboro, Ky.

Excellence in the Study of Advanced Spanish Language

Madison Bratton, New Carlisle, Ind.

Natalie Newell, Schererville, Ind.

Excellence for Independent Study Project in French Literature

Daniel Goodman, La Porte, Ind.

Excellence in the Study of Chinese II

Ikeadi Ndukwu, Chesterton, Ind.

Excellence in the Study of Latin IV — Latin Literature

Lydia Costello, Chesterton, Ind.

Excellence in the Study of Ethics

Lydia Costello, Chesterton, Ind.

Madison Bratton, New Carlisle, Ind.

Daniel Goodman, La Porte, Ind.

Emily Beach, South Bend, Ind.

Excellence in the Study of Biochemistry

Ana Kleihege, La Porte, Ind.

Excellence in the Study of Music Theory

Livia Gazzolo, Harbert, Mich.

Excellence in the Study of Debate and Current Events

Sameer Sawaqed, Oak Lawn, Ill.

Excellence in the Study of Entrepreneurship

Natalie Newell, Schererville, Ind.

Excellence in the Study of Public Speaking

Ana Kleihege, La Porte, Ind.

Excellence in the Study of Catholicism

Lydia Costello, Chesterton, Ind.

Excellence in the Study of Drama Performance

Livia Gazzolo, Harbert, Mich.

Excellence in the Study of Photography

Ana Kleihege, La Porte, Ind.

Excellence in the Study of Yearbook

Ikeadi Ndukwu, Chesterton, Ind.

Excellence in the Study of Choir

Mark Van Sessen, Westville, Ind.

Subscribe

Subscribe to our RSS feed and social profiles to receive updates.

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: